0

Carrot Seed Oil: not just for royalty

Queen Anne of Great Britain is said to be the Queen Anne for which the wild carrot plant is named.  According to legend, it is so called because the flower resembles lace, which Queen Anne was very adept at making. Supposedly, the red flower in the middle represents a blood droplet where she pricked herself with a needle when she was making the lace.

Carrot seed oil is harvested from the seeds of the wild carrot, Daucus carota — a delicate rare plant that is wild crafted and must be picked by hand. Steam distillation is then used to extract the oil and retain its regenerating properties.  This oil has been used for centuries throughout Europe and the Middle East for treating skin disorders, as well as for beauty treatments.

  • Bring new life to your skin!  Highly rejuvenating with the combination of moisturizing vitamin E plus protective vitamin C.
  • Deep absorption for exceptional moisturizing.  Intense hydration into the epidermis to restore moisture to dry skin.  Does not clog pores — perfect for all skin types.
  • Reduce wrinkles.  Powerful antioxidants, including beta-carotene, provide protection from ultraviolet radiation and environmental pollution, which in turn reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
  • Highly restorative for damaged skin.  Exceptionally therapeutic for skin conditions such as eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis, rosacea and wounds.  The carotol content of the oil helps in freeing skin cells from toxic materials and increasing red blood corpuscles, which promote the growth of new cells in damaged skin.

 

Blog Home
No comments yet.

Leave a Reply