0

Jojoba oil … naturally.

Did you know that jojoba oil is so similar to the oil (sebum) your body naturally produces that your skin can hardly tell the difference?

The jojoba (pronounced ho-HO-ba) plant is a woody perennial shrub that grows in the dry regions of northern Mexico and the U.S. Southwest.  Its name originates from the word Hohowi, a name given to the seeds (nut-like in appearance) by the O’odham, a Native American tribe that discovered their versatility.  They created and used an anti-oxidant paste made from the nuts for skin and hair care purposes.  For medicinal purposes, they used the nut paste to treat sores, wounds and burns.  This was a highly effective treatment because of the anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties.

Technically, jojoba “oil” is not an oil.  The nut is comprised of 50% wax.  Hence, the “oil” is actually a wax ester.  And … it has significantly similar properties to our skin’s own sebum.  This similarity gives jojoba the remarkable ability to absorb deeply into the epidermis for maximum moisturizing.

 

A skin care hero.

  • Regulates oil production for all skin types.  Jojoba oil regulates sebum production because of its similarity to your skin’s own sebum. When you apply jojoba oil to your skin, it becomes soothed and moisturized. This sends a signal to your sweat follicles that your skin doesn’t need additional sebum for hydration. This keeps skin from looking oily and also helps prevent clogged pores. Fewer clogged pores = better absorption of your skin care products!

  • A phenomenal transport system.  Jojoba oil absorbs deeply and quickly into the skin because of its similarity to your skin’s own sebum. When used as an ingredient in skin care products, it becomes an effective carrier system of other ingredients to drive nutrients deep into your skin’s epidermis. Which in turn equates to maximum nourishment and anti-aging benefits for your skin!

  • Anti- … everything.  Rich in beauty-boosting vitamins A, E and D, as well as high levels of vitamin B complex, jojoba oil helps fight off free radicals and repairs cell damage. With a multitude of antioxidants and fatty acids, it is naturally antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral and anti-inflammatory.

  • Effective emollient.  Jojoba oil retains moisture in the skin and forms a protective layer on the skin’s outer surface which helps to repair skin, improve hydration and skin softness and reduce roughness and dryness. Skin is healthiest when it is sufficiently hydrated.

 

Jojoba oil is an ingredient in a wide array of Jakare products, including Liquid Gold Oil Booster, Hyaluronic Acid Booster and Triple Action Eye and Neck Serum, which are on sale during the month of February.

Blog Home
Comments are closed.